Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Club Talk

Club football fixtures this weekend

Some heavy hitters from club football championships around the country are in action this weekend, including three-in-a-row All-Ireland winners Corofin

Liam Silke
Corofin and Liam Silke are in action this weekend
Photo by David Fitzgerald/Sportsfile

A number of heavy hitters from club football championships around the country play in some big fixtures this weekend, including three-in-a-row All-Ireland winners Corofin.

Fixtures on Sunday unless otherwise stated
Antrim SFC
Group 1
Kickhams GAC Creggan: Kickhams GAC Creggan v Naomh Muire Achadh Eochaille, 2.0

Group 2
Páirc Rossa: O’Donovan Rossa v Lamh Dhearg, 2.0

Group 3
Erin’s Own Cargin: Clann na hÉireann Carraigin v Naomh Bríd, 2.0
Páirc Na nGael: St Mary’s Aghagallon v Naomh Séamus, 2.0

Group 4
Naomh Gall: Naomh Gall v Naomh Éanna, 2.0

Cavan SFC rd 1
Breffni Park: Gowna v Ramor Utd, Friday 8.15
Lavey GAA: Kingscourt Stars v Lacken, Saturday 5.0
Breffni Park: Killygarry v Cavan Gaels, Saturday 7.30
Edwin Carolan Park: Castlerahan v Shercock, Saturday 7.30
St Matthew’s Park: Mullahoran v Laragh Utd, 5.0
Breffni Park: Crosserlough v Lavey, 7.30

Clare SFC rd 1
Ennistymon v Doonbeg
Kilmurray Ibrickane v St Joseph’s Miltown Malbay
Éire Óg Ennis v Kilrush Shamrocks
Cratloe v Lissycasey
Cooraclare v St Breckan’s Lisdoonvarna
Clondegad v Kilmihil

Derry SFC rd 1
Group A
Magherafelt: The Loup v Bellaghy, Saturday 6.30
Glen: Seán O’Leary GAC Newbridge v O’Briens Foreglen, 6.30

Group B
Slaughtneil: Slaughtneil v Kilrea, Saturday 4.0
Coleraine: Eoghan Rua v Lavey, Saturday 4.0

Group C
Watty Graham Park: Glen v Banagher, Saturday 4.0
Magherafelt: O’Donovan Rossa v Ballinderry, 4.0

Group D
Ballinascreen: Ballinascreen v John Mitchel’s, Saturday 4.0
Davitt Park: Swatragh v Dungiven, Saturday 4.0

Donegal SFC
Gaelic Park: Realt na Mara v St Eunan’s, Friday 7.30
St Michael’s: St Michael’s v Glenswilly, Friday 7.30
Davy Brennan Memorial Park: Naomh Conaill v Milford, Saturday 2.30
Kilcar: Kilcar v CLG an Tearmainn, Saturday 4.30
Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park: Killybegs v Glenfin, Saturday 6.30
Four Masters: Four Masters v Gweedore, 2.30
Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir: Naomh Náille v An Clochán Liath, 4.30
Seán Mac Cumhaill: Seán Mac Cumhaill v Ardara, 6.30

Galway SFC
Group 1
Maigh Cuilinn: An Spidéal v CLG Bhearna, Saturday 4.30
Pearse Stadium: Salthill-Knocknacarra v St Michael’s, 5.30

Group 2
Pearse Stadium: Moycullen v Mícheál Breathnach, Saturday 2.30
Tuam Stadium: Mountbellew/Moylough v Annaghdown, 6.0

Group 3
Tuam Stadium: Tuam Stars v Caherlistrane, Saturday 7.30
Pearse Stadium: Claregalway v Killannin, Friday 7.30

Group 4A
Pease Stadium: Corofin v Oughterard, 2.30

Group 4B
Pearse Stadium: An Cheathrú Rua v Milltown, Saturday 5.30

Kerry Club SFC
Group 1
Templenoe: Templenoe v Kenmare Shamrocks, Friday 7.0
Dr Crokes: Dr Crokes v Kerins O’Rahillys, Saturday 7.0

Group 2
Dingle: Dingle v Killarney Legion, 3.0
Connolly Park: Austin Stacks v Kilcummin, Saturday 7.0

Kildare SFC rd 1
Group A
Newbridge: Clane v Monasterevan, 3.0
Newbridge: Castledermot v Athy, Monday 6.0.

Group B
Newbridge: Raheens v Maynooth, Friday 7.30
Newbridge: Moorefield v Carbury, Saturday 6.0

Group C
Newbridge: St Laurence’s v Eadestown, 12.0
Newbridge: Sarsfields v Johnstown Bridge, 6.0

Group D
Newbridge: Celbridge v Confey, Saturday 12.0
Newbridge: Naas v Round Towers, Saturday 3.0

Leitrim SFC rd 3
Group 1
Aughawillian: Achadh Mhaoláin v St Mary’s-Kiltog, Saturday 7.0
Páirc Philib Mhic Aongusa: Mohill v Fenagh, Saturday 7.0

Group 2
Drumreilly: Drumreilly v Gaeil na Meilge, Saturday 7.0
Allen Gaels: Allen Gaels v Leitrim Gaels, Saturday 7.0

Mayo SFC
Group 1
Ballaghaderreen: Ballaghaderreen v Béal an Mhuirthead, Saturday 7.0
Cong: The Neal v Garrymore, Saturday 7.0

Group 2
Davitts: Davitts v Bohola Moy Davitts, Saturday 5.0
Ray Prendergast Memorial Park: Ballintubber v Aghamore, Saturday 7.0

Group 3
St Joseph’s Park: Knockmore v Claremorris, 2.0
James Stephens Park: Ballina Stephenites v Kiltane, 4.0

Group 4
Fr O’Hara Park: Charlestown Sarsfields v Castlebar Mitchels, Saturday 5.0
Breaffy: Breaffy v Westport, 4.0

Meath SFC rd 1
Group A
Trim: Summerhilll v Moynalvey, Friday 7.30
Bective: Curraha v Wolfe Tones, Saturday 4.30

Group B
Páirc Tailteann: Na Fianna v Seneschalstown, Saturday 7.0
Skryne: Donaghmore/Ashbourne v Navan O’Mahonys, Friday 7.30

Group C
Páirc Tailteann: Simonstown v Skyrne, 2.0

Group D
Drumconrath: St Colmcille’s v Gaeil Colmcille, Saturday 6.30
Páirc Tailteann: Rataoth v Nobber, Friday 7.30

Monaghan SFC
Group 1
Magheracloone: Magheracloone v Ballybay Pearse Bros, Saturday 4.0
Donaghamoyne: Donaghamoyne v Inniskeen, Saturday 7.0


Group 2
Carrickmacross: Carrickmacross Emmets v Castleblayney Faughs, 2.0
Latton: Latton O’Rahilly v Scotstown, 5.0

Roscommon SFC
Group A
Strokestown: Strokestown v St Brigid’s, Friday 8.0
Orchard Park: Elphin v Clann na nGael, Saturday 7.0

Group B
Kiltoom: St Croans v Roscommon Gaels, Saturday 7.0
Hyde Park: Western-Gaels v Fuerty, 1.0

Group C
Strokestown: Boyle v Tulsk Lord Edwards, Saturday 4.0
Hyde Park: Michael Glaveys v Padraig Pearses, 5.0

Sligo SFC rd 2
Group 1
Kent Park: Drumcliffe/Rosses Point v Shamrock Gaels, Saturday 7.0
Curry: Eastern Harps v Tubbercurry, 3.0

Group 2
Kilcoyne Park: Coolaney/Mullinabreena v Toulestrane, Saturday 7.0
Geevagh v Calry/St Joseph’s

Tipperary SFC rd 2
Group 1
Templemore: Moyne Templetuohy v  Loughmore-Castleiney, Saturday 7.30
Cahir: Ballyporeen Clonmel v Ardfinnan, 2.0

Group 2
Dundrum: Upperchurch-Drombane v Aherlow, Saturday 2.0
Leahy Park: JK Brackens v Kilsheelan-Kilcash, 2.0

Group 3
Clonmel: Cahir v Cumann Cill Naile, Saturday 7.0
Golden: Moycarkey-Borris v Moyle Rovers, 3.0

Group 4
Bansha: Arravale v Annacarty/Donohill, Saturday 7.30
New Inn: Galtee Rovers v Clonmel Commericals, 7.30

Westmeath SFC
Cusack Park: Mullingar Shamrocks v Coralstown/Kinnegad, Friday 7.30
Moate: Rosemount v Castledaly, Saturday 7.0
Tubberclair: Athlone v Garrycastle, 5.0
Cusack Park – Tyrrellspass v St Loman’s, 7.30
Wicklow SHC – Éire Óg Greystones v Avondale, 4.0

📮 Sign up to the OurGame newsletter — a daily email reminder of our latest videos, articles, quizzes and more.

Don’t forget to subscribe to the OurGame YouTube page for live streams and more.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Hurling

Shane Stapleton reflects on the final round of group games in Tipperary as Kiladangan, Borris-Ileigh and Thurles Sarsfields head the list of challengers. Get...

Hurling

Tomas McCarthy was at the Waterford SHC semi-finals and reflects on an exciting weekend of action as Ballygunner and Roanmore progressed. Get 15% off...

Hurling

Analysis of the two Antrim SHC semi-finals: O’Donovan Rossa 4-18 Ruairi Og Cushendall 3-20 and Dunloy 1-19 St John’s 0-13. Get 15% off https://OrgaRetro.com...

Hurling

It’s been a busy week at club and county level, from new managers having their say to parish sides making breakthroughs to reach county...