Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Club Talk

Clifford red: “any manager will trade a queen for a pawn” | Dublin hotting up | Aido celebration

Shane Stapleton and Conor McKeon chat through the big issues in Club Talk: Football — from Aidan O’Shea’s celebration to the red card for David Clifford

Shane Stapleton and Conor McKeon chat through the big issues in Club Talk: Football — from Aidan O’Shea’s celebration to the red card for David Clifford.

Antrim SFC
Creggan Kickhams 3-9 Naomh Eanna 1-8, Dunsilly, 2pm  
Lamh Dhearg 1-10 St Mary’s Aghagallon 0-12, Corrigan Park, 2pm  

Armagh SFC
Crossmaglen Rangers 0-15 Killeavy 0-13, Athletic Grounds, 5.30pm  
Maghery 1-12 Pearse Og 0-10, Athletic Grounds, 7pm  

Cavan SFC
Cavan Gaels 2-19 Ramor United 0-15
Kingscourt 0-22 Mullahoran 2-15, Kingspan Breffni 4.15pm AET
Crosserlough 2-19 Gowna 3-10, Kingspan Breffni, 6.30pm  
Castlerahan 3-13 Lavey 0-21, Kingspan Breffni, 6.30pm AET

Clare SFC
Cratloe 0-16 Miltown-Malbay 2-8, Cusack Park, 5pm  

Dublin SFC
Ballyboden St Enda’s 2-16 Raheny 0-16, Parnell Park, 2pm AET
Ballymun Kickhams 1-18 Na Fianna 2-13, Parnell Park, 4.30pm  
St Jude’s 1-17 Skerries Harps 1-10, Parnell Park, 3pm  
Kilmacud Crokes 4-15 St Vincent’s 1-12, Parnell Park, 5.30pm  

Down SFC
Loughinisland 1-18 Bredagh 2-8
Clonduff 2-11 Mayobridge 0-16, Pairc Esler, 3.30pm  
Kilcoo 1-11 Burren 0-9, Pairc Esler, 7.45pm  

Fermanagh SFC
Ederney 1-11 Belnaleck 2-2
Teemore Shamrocks 2-9 Tempo Maguires 0-13, Kinawley, 4pm  
Derrygonnelly Harps 0-10 Roslea Shamrocks 0-6, Brewster Park, 7pm  
Kinawley 2-8 Erne Gaels 1-9, Derrygonnelly, 3pm  

Galway SFC
Corofin 0-16 An Cheathru Rua 0-6
Annaghdown 1-15 Micheal Breathnach 1-11
Bhearna 0-13 St Michael’s 0-11, Pearse Stadium, 1.30pm  
Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-16 An Spideal 1-12, Moycullen, 1.30pm  
Killannin 1-13 Caherlistrane 2-7, Pearse Stadium, 4.30pm  
Tuam Stars 1-18 Claregalway 1-12, Tuam Stadium, 4.30pm  
Milltown 1-13 Monivea-Abbey 1-10, Barnaderg, 6pm  
St James’ 3-16 Oughterard 1-14, Pearse Stadium, 6pm  

Kerry SFC
Dr Crokes 1-16 Templenoe 0-11, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm  
Mid Kerry 1-13 Kenmare Shamrocks 1-12, Fitzgerald Stadium, 4pm  
St Brendan’s 2-17 Legion 1-9, Austin Stack Park, 5pm  
East Kerry 2-13 St Kieran’s 1-14, Austin Stack Park, 7.15pm 

Leitrim SFC
Aughawillan 2-19 Drumreilly 1-4, Ballinamore, 12pm  
St Mary’s Kiltoghert 2-16 Melvin Gaels 0-12, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 1pm  
Glencar-Manorhamilton 0-12 Ballinamore 1-7, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 4.30pm  
Mohill 3-16 Allen Gaels 2-9, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 3pm  
Fenagh 2-14 Leitrim Gaels 1-8, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 6.30pm  

Limerick SFC
St Kieran’s 0-15 Galtee Gaels 0-12, Kilmallock, 1pm  
Fr Casey’s 0-17 Adare 0-12, Newcastle West, 2.30pm  
Newcastle West 2-7 Ballysteen 0-5, The Bog Garden, 6pm  
Monaleen 0-12 Galbally 0-6, Bruff, 6pm  
Oola 2-8 Ballylanders 0-8, Kilmallock, 6pm  

Longford SFC
Abbeylara 0-14 Dromard 0-11

Louth SFC
Naomh Mairtin 1-13 St Mochta’s 1-11, Darver, 1pm  
Ardee St Mary’s 4-15 Mattock Rangers 0-20, Darver, 3pm  
St Joseph’s 0-13 O’Connell’s 0-10, Darver, 5pm  
St Patrick’s 2-14 O’Raghallaigh’s 1-10, Darver, 7pm  

Mayo SFC
Charlestown 1-12 Claremorris 2-8, Ballyhaunis, 1pm  
Westport 3-18 The Neale 3-8, MacHale Park, 2pm  
Ballina Stephenites 1-18 Aghamore 0-12, MacHale Park, 4pm  
Garrymore 2-13 Bohola Moy Davitts 1-9, Charlestown, 4pm  
Knockmore 2-11 Ballintubber 0-12, MacHale Park, 5.30pm  
Breaffy 4-16 Ballaghaderreen 3-6, MacHale Park 7.30pm  

Meath SFC
Summerhill 2-8 Curraha 2-6
Wolfe Tones 5-9 Moynalvey 0-15
Gaeil Colmcille 2-15 Dunshaughlin 1-15, Walterstown, 3pm  
St Peter’s Dunboyne 4-11 St Colmcille’s 1-6, Stamullen, 3pm  
Skryne 4-13 Nobber 0-12, Seneschalstown, 4pm  
Ratoath 0-11 Simonstown 0-10, Pairc Tailteann, 4pm  
Na Fianna 0-14 Donaghmore-Ashbourne 0-8, Pairc Tailteann, 6pm  
Navan O’Mahony’s 1-12 Seneschalstown 1-10, Dunshaughlin, 6pm  

Monaghan SFC
Carrickmacross 3-13 Magheracloone 1-15, Inniskeen, 2pm  
Inniskeen 2-17 Truagh 1-9, Castleblayney, 5pm  
Latton 2-11 Donaghmoyne 0-7, Carrickmacross, 2.30pm  
Clontibret 0-20 Castleblayney 1-15, Cremartin, 2.30pm AET

Roscommon SFC
Padraig Pearses 0-19 Roscommon Gaels 0-9, Ballyforan, 1pm  
St Brigid’s 0-19 Michael Glavey’s 1-8, Ballyforan, 4pm  
Strokestown 0-10 Fuerty 0-8, Enfield, 4pm  
Clann na nGael 0-14 Western Gaels 1-9, Dr Hyde Park, 5pm  
Boyle 4-8 St Croan’s 0-12, Strokestown, 7.30pm  

Sligo SFC
St Mary’s 0-16 Shamrock Gaels 0-6, Markievicz Park, 4pm  
Drumcliffe Rosses Point 0-13 Eastern Harps 0-7, Scarden, 4pm  
Tourlestrane 1-14 Coolera-Strandhill 0-5, Markievicz Park, 6.15pm  
Coolaney-Mullinabreena 0-13 Geevagh 1-8, Scarden, 6.15pm  

Tyrone SFC
Trillick 1-16 Killyclogher 2-13 (AET, Trillick win 4-3 on penalties)
Dungannon 0-23 Ardboe 2-15, Edendork, 2.30pm AET
Errigal Ciaran 0-12 Dromore 0-11, Pairc Colmcille, 5pm  
Coalisland 1-9 Derrylaughan 1-6, Galbally, 5pm  

Semi-final draw
Coalisland v Trillick
Errigal Ciaran v Dungannon

Westmeath SFC
Caulry 2-8 Castledaly 0-13 AET
Mullingar Shamrocks 1-15 Shandonagh 1-9
The Downs 1-8 Garrycastle 0-10, TEG Cusack Park, 3.30pm  
Tyrrellspass 0-11 Coralstown-Kinnegad 0-10, TEG Cusack Park, 6.30pm  
Athlone 2-11 Rosemount 1-10, Hogan Park, 5pm  
St Loman’s 3-10 Killucan 2-8, TEG Cusack Park, 6.30pm  

Wexford SFC
Glynn-Barntown 4-14 HWH Bunclody 0-5
St James’ 5-14 Gusserane 3-11, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 6pm  
St Martin’s 1-11 Starlights 1-9, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 2pm  
Castletown 1-13 Shelmaliers 2-9, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 6pm  

Video time stamps (approx)
00:00 Intro and Dublin SFC
25:00 Mayo SFC and Aidan O’Shea’s tribute to Chadwick Boseman
33:00 Kerry SFC and David Clifford red card debate
40:00 Longford SFC and Killoe issue
43:00 Tyrone SFC and penalty shootouts

📮 Sign up to the OurGame newsletter — a daily email reminder of our latest videos, articles, quizzes and more.

Don’t forget to subscribe to the OurGame YouTube page for live streams and more.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Football

Dublin were looking to win an 11th Leinster SFC title in a row against Kildare at Croke Park. PATREON: Join the OurGame Supporters Club...

Hurling

Shane Stapleton reflects on the All-Ireland SHC quarter-final clash of Tipperary v Waterford, as the Deise ran riot late on

Football

Longford footballer Mickey Quinn believes that Kildare can pose problems for Dublin, but still believes that the capital will reign supreme

Analysis

Former Galway manager reflects on his native county losing the 2021 Connacht SFC final to Mayo at Croke Park, and how you must set...