Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Club Talk

“Can they get through this glass ceiling?” | Kilmacud Crokes v Ballymun | Ballyboden v St Jude’s

Frank Roche of The Herald gives his expert opinion on the Dublin football championship and analyses the key men in the two semi-finals

Frank Roche of The Herald gives his expert opinion on the Dublin football championship, analyses the key men in the two semi-finals, and makes his picks for Ballyboden St Enda’s v St Jude’s and Kilmacud Crokes v Ballymun Kickhams.

St Jude’s have been knocking on the door of the Dublin SFC title for over a decade.

They reached county finals in 2009 and 2018 and, as explained by Frank Roche of The Herald, a litany of semi-finals in between.

This weekend they face a Ballyboden St Enda’s side that denied them at the same stage of the competition in 2019, and one that went on to lift the Leinster title.

Ballymun Kickhams won a Dublin title in 2012 and still feel they left an All-Ireland club title behind them the following spring when losing to St Brigid’s of Roscommon.

They have six members of the Dublin senior football panel — Philly McMahon, James McCarthy, John Small, Dean Rock, Paddy Small and Evan Comerford — and manager Brendan Hackett has them looking in rude health.

Kilmacud Crokes, the champions of 2018, stand in their way this weekend, in what looks to be another tasty clash.

Click play on the video at the top of the page to watch the preview.

FRIDAY
Carlow SFC
– Group Stage – Netwatch Cullen Park: Palatine v Old Leighlin, 7.30

Fermanagh SFC – Semi-Final – Brewster Park: Derrygonnelly Harps v Kinawley Brian Borus, 8.0

Kerry SFC – Austin Stack Park: East Kerry v St Brendan’s Board, 7.30

Longford SFC – Group Stage – Monaduff: Mostrim v Killoe Young Emmets, 8.0.

SATURDAY
Carlow SFC
– Group Stage – Netwatch Cullen Park: Tinryland v Rathvilly, 7.0

Clare SFC – Semi-Final – Cusack Park: Kilmurry Ibrickane v Lissycasey, 2.0

Donegal SFC – Semi-Finals – O’Donnell Park: Kilcar v Gaoth Dobhair, 5.30

Dublin SFC – Semi-Final – Parnell Park: Ballyboden St Enda’s v St Jude’s, 5.30

Galway SFC – Quarter-Finals – Pearse Stadium: Salthill/Knocknacarra v Corofin, 2.30; Pearse Stadium: Tuam Stars v Bhearna, 5.30; 2.0

Kerry SFC – Austin Stack Park: Dr Crokes v Mid Kerry, 7.0

Kildare SFC – Group Stage – Hawkfield Pitch 1: Johnstownbridge v Eadestown, 2.0; Newbridge: St Laurence’s v Sarsfields, 2.0; Newbridge: Raheens v Moorefield, 4.0

Leitrim SFC – Semi-Final – Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada: Fenagh-St Caillins v Mohill, 6.0

Tipperary SFC – Semi-Final – Boherlahan: Loughmore-Castleiney v Moyle Rovers, 4.30

Wexford SFC – Wexford Park: Horeswood v Gusserane-O’Rahilly’s, 6.0

SUNDAY
Armagh SFC – Final – Athletic Grounds: Crossmaglen Rangers v Maghery Seán MacDiarmada, 4.0

Carlow SFC – Group Stage – Netwatch Cullen Park: Mt Leinster Rangers v Eire Og, 1.30; Netwatch Cullen Park: Bagenalstown Gaels v O’Hanrahan’s, 6.0

Clare SFC – Semi-Final – Cusack Park: Cratloe v St Breckans, 5.45

Donegal SFC – Semi-Finals – Mac Cumhaill Park: St Eunan’s v Naomh Conaill, 4.30

Down SFC – Semi-Finals – Pairc Esler: Ballyholland v Carryduff, 3.0; Pairc Esler: Cumann Pheadar Naofe v Kilcoo, 7.30

Dublin SFC – Semi-Final – Parnell Park: Ballymun Kickhams v Kilmacud Crokes, 4.30

Fermanagh SFC – Semi-Final – Brewster Park: Ederney St Joseph’s v Teemore Shamrocks, 7.0

Galway SFC – Pearse Stadium: Mountbellew/Moylough v Killannin, 2.30; Moycullen v St James’, 5.30

Kerry Senior Club FC – Final – Fitzgerald Stadium: Kenmare Shamrocks v Austin Stacks, 3.30

Kildare SFC – Group Stage – Hawkfield Pitch 1: Round Towers v Confey, 2.0; Newbridge: Celbridge v Naas, 2.0; Newbridge: Athy v Monasterevan, 4.0; Hawkfield Pitch 1: Clane v Castledermot, 4.0

Leitrim SFC – Semi-Final – Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada: Glencar-Manorham v St Mary’s-Kiltog, 4.30

Louth SFC – Semi-Finals – Darver: St Mochta’s v Naomh Mairtín, 3.0; Newtown Blues v Ardee St Mary’s, 5.0

Waterford SFC – Group Stage – Fraher Field: Ballinacourty v Clashmore Kinsalebeg, 2.30; Kill: Rathgormack v Kilrossanty, 2.0; Lemybrien: The Nire v Gaultier, 4.0; Fraher Field: Stradbally v An Rinn, 6.30

Westmeath SFC – Semi-Finals – Cusack Park: Tyrellspass v Athlone, 2.0; St Loman’s v The Downs, 5.30

Wexford SFC – Quarter Finals – Wexford Park: Glynn-Barntown v Shelmaliers, 1.45; Castletown-Liam Mellows v Sarsfields, 5.30

📮 Sign up to the OurGame newsletter — a daily email reminder of our latest videos, articles, quizzes and more.

Don’t forget to subscribe to the OurGame YouTube page for live streams and more.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Football

Gerard Browne talks to 2011 All-Ireland final man of the match Kevin Nolan about Dublin, and Monaghan where he now resides. PATREON: Join the...

Football

Former Dublin captain Paddy Christie talks about his involvement with the Tipperary footballers and previews their clash with Mayo

Hurling

Shane Stapleton and Michael Verney preview the huge clashes coming this weekend: Galway v Tipperary, Clare v Waterford, and all hurling tiers

Camogie

A look ahead to this weekend's camogie action where Cork face Wexford, Dublin clash with Clare, and Galway battled it out with Offaly