Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Football

Davy v Lohan | GAA GO | Tailteann Cup begins | Can Louth trouble Dubs ? | Can Sligo make history?

Shane Stapleton and Michael Verney are joined by Armagh legend Joe Kernan to preview the GAA weekend’s big clashes

Shane Stapleton and Michael Verney are joined by Armagh legend Joe Kernan to preview the GAA weekend’s big clashes.

Clare and Waterford have the Liam MacCarthy Cup action to themselves this weekend (Saturday, FBD Semple Stadium, 6.00PM).

It’s the only game in the Munster championship while Leinster, where all six counties have played three games, takes a break before resuming next weekend.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Shane Stapleton and Michael Verney put a big focus on this Munster clash, while also looking at the underage grades and major talking points across the country.

Galway and Kerry have retained the Connacht and Munster titles respectively and the focus now switches to Leinster and Ulster where Derry and Dublin will attempt to hold on to their provincial crowns this Sunday.

It’s Dublin v Louth in the Leinster final in Croke Park (1.45PM), followed by Armagh v Derry in the Ulster final in Clones (4.00PM) — with Joe Kernan giving his thoughts on it all.

This weekend also features the first series of games in the Tailteann Cup.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

LEINSTER
Round 1: April 22: Antrim 1-19 Dublin 1-19, Corrigan Park; Galway 0-24 Wexford 2-12,
Pearse Stadium; Kilkenny 0-29 Westmeath 0-7, UPMC Nowlan Park.
Round 2: April 29: Wexford 1-30 Antrim 1-26, Chadwicks Wexford Park; Dublin 2-23
Westmeath 1-14, Parnell Park; April 30: Kilkenny 0-28 Galway 1-25, UPMC Nowlan Park.
Round 3: May 6: Dublin 1-22 Wexford 0-23, Croke Park; Galway 6-33 Westmeath 0-17, TEG Cusack Park; May 7: Kilkenny 5-31 Antrim 3-20 Corrigan Park.
Round 4: May 20: Kilkenny v Dublin, UPMC Nowlan Park; May 21: Galway v Antrim, Pearse Stadium; Wexford v Westmeath, Chadwicks Wexford Park.
Round 5: May 28: Wexford v Kilkenny, Chadwicks Wexford Park; Dublin v Galway, Croke Park; Westmeath v Antrim, TEG Cusack Park.

MUNSTER
Round 1: April 23: Limerick 1-18 Waterford 0-19, FBD Semple Stadium; Tipperary 5-22 Clare 3-23, Ennis.
Round 2: April 29: Clare 1-24 Limerick 2-20 TUS Gaelic Grounds; April 30: Cork 0-27
Waterford 0-18, Pairc Ui Chaoimh.
Round 3: May 6: Cork 4-19 Tipperary 2-25, Pairc Ui Chaoimh; May 13: Waterford v Clare, FBD Semple Stadium.
Round 4: May 21: Clare v Cork, Ennis; Tipperary v Limerick, FBD Semple Stadium.
Round 5: May 28: Limerick v Cork, TUS Gaelic Grounds; Tipperary v Waterford, FBD Semple Stadium.
Final: June 11

JOE McDONAGH CUP
Round 1: Kerry 1-26 Down 1-14; Carlow 5-23 Kildare 0-19; Offaly 3-19 Laois 1-22.
Round 2: April 16: Laois 7-24 Down 0-14; Offaly 2-22 Kildare 3-11; Kerry 0-21 Carlow 0-21.
Round 3: April 22: Kerry 1-17 Kildare 0-14; Carlow 1-22 Laois 1-22; Offaly 1-26 Down 1-15.
Round 4: May 6/7: Offaly 1-24 Kerry 0-16; Laois 1-23 Kildare 0-11; Carlow 6-23 Down 0-28.
Round 5: May 13: Kildare v Down; Carlow v Offaly; Kerry v Laois.

CHRISTY RING CUP
Round 1: April 16: Sligo 2-20 London 1-20; Tyrone 2-20 Derry 2-20; Meath 2-20 Mayo 0-24.
Round 2: May 22: Tyrone 2-22 Mayo 1-17; April 23: London 4-17 Meath 1-24; Derry 4-27 Sligo 2-13.
Round 3: April 29: Meath 1-21 Derry 1-19; April 30: London 2-22 Mayo 0-21; Sligo 0-20 Tyrone 1-16
Round 4: May 13: Sligo v Mayo; Meath v Tyrone; May 14: London v Derry.
May 20: Tyrone v London; Derry v Mayo; Sligo v Meath.

NICKEY RACKARD CUP
Round 1: April 16: Wicklow 4-25 Louth 0-13; Armagh 2-24 Roscommon 0-18; Donegal 1-21 Fermanagh 0-18.
Round 2: April 22: Wicklow 1-14 Fermanagh 1-12; Donegal 3-20 Armagh 1-16; Roscommon 5-8 Louth 1-17.
Round 3: April 29: Wicklow 3-28 Armagh 3-8; April 30: Donegal 2-25 Roscommon 2-16; Louth 3-17 Fermanagh 3-17.
Round 4: May 13: Fermanagh v Armagh; Donegal v Louth; Wicklow v Roscommon.
Round 5: Armagh v Louth; Donegal v Wicklow; Roscommon v Fermanagh.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

LORY MEAGHER CUP
Round 1: April 15: Lancashire 3-21 Longford 2-17; April 16: Monaghan 1-18 Leitrim 2-12; Warwickshire 3-15 Cavan 0-22;
Round 2: April 22/23: Cavan 2-16 Monaghan 0-19; Lancashire 4-15 Leitrim 1-15; Longford 2-23 Warwickshire 1-9.
Round 3: April 29/30: Cavan 3-29 Lancashire 5-9; Monaghan 2-26 Warwickshire 1-4;
Longford 0-12 Leitrim 0-8.
Round 4: May 13/14: Longford v Cavan; Warwickshire v Leitrim; Lancashire v Monaghan.
Round 5: May 20: Cavan v Leitrim; Monaghan v Longford; Warwickshire v Lancashire.

Visit https://ourstore.ie/
🎓Coaching Clinic — see our latest events at the following link — https://bit.ly/OurGameEvents
For more exclusive content, why not join us at https://www.patreon.com/OurGame
➡️ Monday and Thursday show audio pods, and more exclusive content is on the OurGame Supporters Club for just €5 per month 🎟
Alternatively, if you wish to support OurGame, you can also do so through PayPal: https://paypal.me/SSOurGame
LIVE CLUB FUNDRAISERS: Does your club need to run a fundraiser this year? Let OurGame do it for you with a live show — email Events@OurGame.ie for an information pack 💰💰💰💰
DISCORD 👾: https://discord.gg/vfybkGvKyf
FACEBOOK 📘 https://www.facebook.com/OurGame.ie/
INSTAGRAM 📷 https://www.instagram.com/ourgame.ie/
TWITTER 🐦 https://twitter.com/OurGameHQ
TIKTOK 💃 https://www.tiktok.com/@ourgamehq
WEBSITE 🌍 https://ourgame.ie/

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Sports

The lads are back once again to talk all things GAA.

Sports

The lads are reflecting on a dramatic weekend of club action and discussing the latest across the world of GAA.

Sports

Another big live show as we preview the All-Ireland SHC club semi-finals and talk to some big names in the GAA.

Sports

Enjoy our latest offering and leave a comment below. 𝘈𝘴 𝘢𝘯 𝘈𝘮𝘢𝘻𝘰𝘯 𝘈𝘴𝘴𝘰𝘤𝘪𝘢𝘵𝘦, 𝘸𝘦 𝘦𝘢𝘳𝘯 𝘧𝘳𝘰𝘮 𝘲𝘶𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘧𝘺𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘱𝘶𝘳𝘤𝘩𝘢𝘴𝘦𝘴 🎁 𝗖𝗵𝗿𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗺𝗮𝘀 𝗴𝗶𝗳𝘁 𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗮𝘀 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗵𝗶𝗺...

Advertisement